Privacy Policy

Staffclick Personnel Inc. (“Staffclick”) respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We are commitment to protecting the personal information of job seekers that is under our control when providing services to our clients. Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Staffclick in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise as permitted by law.

We have also attempted to ensure that our clients and other organizations with which we deal respect privacy rights and protect personal privacy. However, we do not review or control the privacy policies and practices of any of these other organizations.

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

As a job seeker applying to use Staffclick’s services, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you and our clients with the best possible service. The information is used to assess your suitability for employment with our clients.

We use your information to:

  • Understand your qualifications, needs and preferences
  • Identify suitable job opportunities for you
  • Fulfill our clients’ requests for information about job candidates
  • Assess and develop our business operations to better service job seekers and clients
  • Provide payroll functions to you, for temporary staffing positions
  • Staffclick may also use your personal information for other purposes from time to time, but will always act reasonably. We may promote applicants by forwarding resumes to clients when we anticipate a position may become available prior to it being advertized. We may also use your contact information to forward unsolicited general employment information to you that we believe would be of interest to you.

    What personal information is collected?

    In addition to your contact information, your resume and a description of the type of work you are looking for, we may obtain additional information from you and from external sources. To do that, in addition to your contact information, your resume and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may include the following information:

  • Information gathered on our Applicant Profile, including contact information
  • Our interview notes
  • Information obtained through reference and background checks
  • Education records
  • Reference letters
  • Testing results for aptitude, skill or professional testing
  • Information required to provide payroll services, including banking details, Social Insurance Number, tax deduction requirements (for temporary employment situations)
  • In cases where there is a reasonable cause to do so, related to a specific prospective position for you, we will assume your reasonable and implicit consent to collect (either directly or through external service-providers) disclosure and use some or all of the following information:

    • Education and professional certification verification
    • Employment history verification
    • Criminal record check
    • Background checks

    Staffclick never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the job seeker.

    When do we disclose personal information and to whom?

    Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for Staffclick legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order.

    In the normal course of business, we disclose your personal information to our clients when we feel there is an opportunity for a job placement. As a job seeker, you are relying on us to share such information. We only provide your information to employers if there is a job opening that is well-suited for you, and we only provide information required and requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

    We may share information with our affiliates, partners, contractors or other companies (collectively “representative”) that we use to provide full staffing services. However, we only disclose limited information as required for the function that will be performed by the representative on our behalf. We also ensure that every contract we enter into with a representative clearly outlines the representative’s obligation to protect your personal information and live up to the principles of privacy.

    Have you consented?

    Having agreed to use our services by submitting your resume and/or completing an application and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.

    We imply your consent if we feel we are using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For example, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers for reference checking purposes, we will not necessarily seek your express consent before checking these references.

    Wherever possible and when necessary, we obtain your express consent for particular uses and disclosures. For example, we obtain your express, written consent before releasing your information to a third party who provides background checks on potential employees.

    How long is your information retained?

    We retain your information as long as you are using our placement services or 10 years from the date you submitted your information, or longer as required by law. For temporary workers, that means we retain your information as long as you remain on our payroll, and for seven years thereafter.

    At your written request we will destroy all your personal information unless required by law to keep it. Destruction of your information includes purging electronic information from our database and shredding and securely disposing of all hard-copies.

    How do we keep your personal information secure?

    We have staff procedures and policies in place to ensure that your personal information, in both hard-copy and computer format are secure. For example, we require the following:

  • Staffclick employees carry security cards to enter the premises, and all others are escorted while on our premises.
  • Filing cabinets remain locked while not in use.
  • Access to computer and paper files is limited on a need-to-know basis depending on job function.
  • Password selection criteria and expiry make unauthorized access more difficult.
  • Staff training on the importance of privacy and security is provided.
  • We collect information regarding usage of our web site in order to improve its effectiveness. Once used it is discarded and is never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. Links to other sites from our site are to external organizations and are controlled by them. We do not review nor are we responsible for the protection of information shared with those sites.

    Through our website, you can ask questions about our services, and provide information about yourself, such as your resume. If you provide personal information to us via unencrypted email you should be aware of the internet risks of interception over which we have no control.

    How can you access your personal information to check its accuracy?

    Staffclick relies on the information provided by you, as well as third parties such as those providing references, educational institutions or those conducting background checks. You may at any time make a written request for access to your personal information. Upon payment of a small administrative fee, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we have on file.

    Staffclick strives to maintain accurate records of your personal information; however, this cannot be achieved without your help. In this ongoing effort, we ask you to provide us with your most up to date information. Write the address below and let us know of any personal information you have given us in the past that is incomplete, inaccurate, or no longer relevant. It will be our pleasure to make appropriate modifications.

    How do you contact us for more information?

    Staffclick takes full responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the personal information it collects. If you have any concerns about this policy, or feel that Staffclick is not abiding by it, please write to:


    Privacy Officer
    Staffclick Personnel Inc.
    33 City Centre Drive, Suite 576
    Mississauga, ON
    L5B 2N5
    Tel: 905-276-2100
    Fax: 905-276-4100

    To obtain more information about privacy laws or to make an inquiry or a complaint, you may contact:
    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent St.
    Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
    Phone: 613-995-8210
    Toll Free: 800-282-1376
    Fax: 613-947-6850